Travel advisory: Multiple advisories in effect⁠. Check before you travel.

View ×
  1. Shearwater Dock - Tug & Barge and Water Taxi Service - November 25, 2022 - February 26, 2023 - View details
  2. All Routes Status - View details
  3. Thru fare option - Vancouver (Tsawwassen) - Southern Gulf Islands - View details
We meet with these committees to discuss day-to-day operations, planned improvements, fares, service changes and new projects. Meetings, held in the spring and the fall, are open to the public to observe and learn information relevant to ferry service in the community. Look for notices on specific dates and times of a meeting in your area.

Our teams will be visiting the communities we serve to provide information and updates on topics that are important to each individual community. These sessions are a chance to hear directly from those who live, work and play in the communities we serve and for community members to connect with us face-to-face.

Discover your community page here
PDF 86 KB | 2 pages

PDF 589 KB | 5 pages


Select a region for contacts, meetings and resources:

Bowen Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair:

  • Vacant

Vice-chair:

  • Tyler Davenport

Members:

  • Murray Atherton
  • Johnathan Bell
  • Tanis Braraten
  • Javier Estebecorena
  • David Hocking
  • Fenella Jacquet
  • Scott Slater
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Meeting summaries

PDF 672 KB | 3 pages
PDF 675 KB | 3 pages
PDF 134 KB | 3 pages
PDF 111 KB | 2 pages
PDF 290 KB | 2 pages
PDF 56 KB | 7 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
Brentwood Bay – Mill Bay committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Pam Alcorn
  • Brian Harrison
Malahat First Nation:
  • Open
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Meeting summaries

PDF 37 KB | 4 pages
PDF 29 KB | 2 pages
Campbell River – Quadra Island – Cortes Island committee

 Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Quadra Island
  • Jim Abram
  • Julie Clelland
  • Adrienne Mann
  • Vincent Martin
  • Jackie Unwin
Cortes Island
  • Jan Boas
  • Bill Dougan
  • Uschi Koebberling
  • Kate Maddigan
  • Mike Manson
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Chemainus – Thetis Island – Penelakut Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs Members
Thetis Island
  • Ken Hunter
  • Anne-Marie Koeppen
Penelakut Island
  • Joan Brown
  • Sharon Cross
School District 79:
  • Selena Hayes
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Denman Island – Hornby Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Denman Island
  • John Andrew
  • David Critchley
  • Jack Forsyth
  • Noel Villard
  • Kevin Hutton
Hornby Island
  • Ron Edmonds
  • Rob McCreary
  • Karen Ross
  • Grant Scott
  • Stephan Wehner
School District #71
  • Alissa Pratt
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Gabriola Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Peter Briscoe
  • Scott Colbourne
  • Vanessa Craig
  • Carly McMahon
  • Heather O'Sullivan
  • Paul O'Sullivan
  • Peggy Richardson
  • April Vanini
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Meeting summaries

PDF 116 KB | 9 pages
PDF 132 KB | 3 pages
PDF 674 KB | 3 pages
PDF 131 KB | 3 pages
PDF 109 KB | 2 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
Gambier Island – Keats Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Gambier Island
  • Michelle Hughes
  • Leanne Bruce
Keats Island
  • Peter Grierson
  • Trish Cowley
  • Debbie McKearney
Kona Winds, operator of the Stormaway water taxi  

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Meeting summaries

PDF 187 KB | 10 pages
PDF 670 KB | 3 pages
PDF 665 KB | 2 pages
PDF 130 KB | 2 pages
PDF 104 KB | 2 pages
PDF 108 KB | 2 pages
PDF 110KB | 2 pages
North & Central Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Haida Gwaii
  • Michelle (Ooka) Pineault
  • Lisa Pineault
Prince Rupert
  • Barry Cunningham
Central Coast
  • Sam Harrison (Klemtu)
  • Rhys Nygaard (Bella Coola)
  • Mark Schlichting (Denman Island)
  • Toni Ziganash (Ocean Falls)
Port Hardy 
  • Elizabeth Aman-Hume
  • Fred Robertson
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Northern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members :
Powell River
  • Brendan Behan
  • Clayton Brander
  • Jacquie Donaldson
  • Paul Kamon
  • Kelly Keil
  • Jim Palm
Texada Island
  • Warren Kiland
  • Doug Nikirk
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Salt Spring Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Peter Grove
  • Gary Holman
  • Kirk Karaszkiewicz
  • Darryl Martin
  • Rob Pingle
  • Catherine Samson
  • Mike Stacey
  • Alan Sturgess
  • Dave Toynbee
  • John Wakefield
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Southern Gulf Islands committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Galiano Island
  • Charlene Dishaw
  • Robert Matson
Mayne Island
  • Diana King
Pender Island
  • Joanne Enns
  • Dale Henning
Saturna Island
  • Robert Alloway
  • Wendy Sage-Hayward
  • Toby Wadsworth
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Southern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Grace Carter
  • Anne Cochran
  • David Croal
  • Paul Kamon
  • Peter Kosof
  • Matt McLean
  • Pat Moore
  • Gary Nohr
  • Lori Pratt
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Tri–Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Port McNeill
  • Ryan Mitchell
Alert Bay
  • Mr. George Alfred
  • Art Dick
Sointula
  • Carmen Burrows
  • Hans Madsen
 

Next meeting

  • TBD


Reports

Meeting summaries

PDF 688 KB | 2 pages
PDF 671 KB | 2 pages
PDF 139 KB | 2 pages
PDF 108 KB | 2 pages
PDF 34 KB | 3 pages
We're here to help. If you have any questions about the Ferry Advisory Committees, you can email us at FACinfo@bcferries.com
Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to