Travel advisory: Multiple advisories in effect⁠. Check before you travel.

View ×
  1. Website outage - Tuesday, October 19th at 10:00 pm - View details
  2. Safe travel this fall - Last updated October 14, 2021 - View details
To ensure our service meets the needs of communities across coastal BC, we regularly consult with the 13 Ferry Advisory Committees comprised of residents who represent local communities serviced by our inter-island routes.

We meet with these committees to discuss day-to-day operations, planned improvements, fares, service changes and new projects. Meetings, held in the spring and the fall, are open to the public to observe and learn information relevant to ferry service in the community. Look for notices on specific dates and times of a meeting in your area.
PDF 102 KB | 3 pages

PDF 41 KB | 2 pages


Select a region for contacts, meetings and resources:

Bowen Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair:

Vice-chair:
  • Tyler Davenport

Members:

  • Murray Atherton
  • Johnathan Bell
  • Tanis Braraten
  • Javier Estebecorena
  • David Hocking
  • Fenella Jacquet
  • Scott Slater


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents


PDF 672 KB | 3 pages
PDF 675 KB | 3 pages
PDF 134 KB | 3 pages
PDF 111 KB | 2 pages
PDF 290 KB | 2 pages
PDF 56 KB | 7 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
Brentwood Bay – Mill Bay committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Pam Alcorn
  • Brian Harrison
Malahat First Nation:
  • Open


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 37 KB | 4 pages

 

 
PDF 29 KB | 2 pages

 
Campbell River – Quadra Island – Cortes Island committee

 Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Quadra Island
  • Jim Abram
  • Julie Clelland
  • Adrienne Mann
  • Vincent Martin
  • Jackie Unwin
Cortes Island
  • Jan Boas
  • Bill Dougan
  • Corry Dow
  • Uschi Koebberling
  • Kate Maddigan
  • Mike Manson


Next meeting

  • TBD

Downloads

PDF 130 KB | 2 pages

 
PDF 670 KB | 3 pages

 
PDF 671 KB | 3 pages

 
PDF 113 KB | 3 pages

 

 
PDF 109 KB | 2 pages

 

 

 
PDF 64 KB | 8 pages

 
PDF 54 KB | 7 pages

 
Chemainus – Thetis Island – Penelakut Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs Members
Thetis Island
  • Ken Hunter
  • Anne-Marie Koeppen
Penelakut Island
  • Joan Brown
  • Sharon Cross
School District 79:
  • Selena Hayes


Next meeting

  • TBD
Denman Island – Hornby Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Denman Island
  • John Andrew
  • David Critchley
  • Jack Forsyth
  • Noel Villard
  • Kevin Hutton
Hornby Island
  • Ron Edmonds
  • Andrea Kaback
  • Rob McCreary
  • Karen Ross
  • Grant Scott
  • Stephan Wehner
Comox Valley Regional District:
  • Vacant


Next meeting

  • TBD
Gabriola Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Peter Briscoe
  • Scott Colbourne
  • Vanessa Craig
  • Carly McMahon
  • Heather O'Sullivan
  • Paul O'Sullivan
  • Jim Ramsay
  • Peggy Richardson
  • April Vanini


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 132 KB | 3 pages
PDF 674 KB | 3 pages
PDF 131 KB | 3 pages
PDF 109 KB | 2 pages
PDF 53 KB | 6 pages
PDF 46 KB | 5 pages
Gambier Island – Keats Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Gambier Island
  • Michelle Hughes
Keats Island
  • Peter Grierson
  • Susan McLaren
  • Tanya Saunders
Kona Winds, operator of the Stormaway water taxi


Next meeting

  • TBD
North & Central Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Haida Gwaii
  • Michelle (Ooka) Pineault
  • Lisa Pineault
Prince Rupert
  • Barry Cunningham
Central Coast
  • Darren Edgar (Klemtu)
  • Peter Kovanda (Bella Coola)
  • Mark Schlichting (Denman Island)
  • Toni Ziganash (Ocean Falls)
Port Hardy 
  • Elizabeth Aman-Hume
  • Fred Robertson


Next meeting

  • TBD
Northern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members :
Powell River
  • Patrick Brabazon
  • Ernie Burden
  • Jacquie Donaldson
  • Paul Kamon
  • Jim Palm
  • Jason Revke
  • Brendan Behan
Texada Island
  • Warren Kiland
  • Doug Nikirk


Next meeting

  • TBD
Salt Spring Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Kylie Coates
  • Peter Grove
  • Gary Holman
  • Kirk Karaszkiewicz
  • Rob Pingle
  • Catherine Samson
  • Mike Stacey
  • Alan Sturgess
  • Dave Toynbee
  • John Wakefield


Next meeting

  • TBD
Southern Gulf Islands committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chairs: Members:
Member-at-large:
  • Greg Lucas (School District 64)
Galiano Island
  • Charlene Dishaw
  • Robert Matson
Mayne Island
  • Diana King
Pender Island
  • Joanne Enns
  • Dale Henning
  • Roy Moore
Saturna Island
  • Robert Alloway
  • Michel Chiasson
  • Toby Wadsworth


Next meeting

  • TBD
Southern Sunshine Coast committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
  • Grace Carter
  • Anne Cochran
  • David Croal
  • Ali Glencross
  • Paul Kamon
  • Peter Kosof
  • Matt McLean
  • Pat Moore
  • Gary Nohr
  • Lori Pratt
 

Next meeting

  • TBD
Tri–Island committee

Marine Superintendent


Committee

Chair: Members:
Port McNeill
  • Ryan Mitchell
Alert Bay
  • Mr. George Alfred
  • Art Dick
Sointula
  • Carmen Burrows
  • Hans Madsen
  • Stephanie Rockman


Next meeting

  • TBD

Documents

PDF 108 KB | 2 pages
PDF 34 KB | 3 pages
We're here to help. If you have any questions about the Ferry Advisory Committees, you can email us at FACinfo@bcferries.com