Travel Advisory: COVID-19 Update - Important information - Last updated January 11, 2021 View ×

BC Ferries remains committed to ensuring coastal communities have reliable access to essential goods and supplies. Our priority is the health and safety of our customers and employees, and the company will strictly adhere to provincial and federal guidelines.

We encourage our customers to continue to heed Dr. Bonnie Henry’s advice to be calm, be kind, and be safe. Our vessel and terminal staff are working hard to adjust to changing circumstances and to implement protocols and procedures that keep everyone safe and healthy. BC Ferries does not tolerate any abuse, including verbal abuse, towards its employees. A customer who abuses an employee will be denied service.

On January 7, 2021 Dr. Bonnie Henry announced an update to the COVID-19 restrictions (in effect November 7 - February 5, 2021), for more information click here. BC Ferries advises customers to avoid non-essential travel at this time – this includes travel into and out of B.C. and between regions of the province. If this new Provincial Health Officer restriction affects your travel plans please contact us to change or cancel your booking. Reservations fees for existing bookings will be refunded if travel must be cancelled as a result of Provincial Health Order (PHO) travel restrictions, please contact us in advance of travel. This applies to travel occurring during the PHO travel restriction period. 

 

Masks are mandatory

All passengers must wear non-medical masks or face coverings when at terminals and on board ferries except:

  • When inside a vehicle
  • When consuming food or drinks, provided physical distancing is maintained
  • Children under 2 years of age
  • Medical condition or disability that inhibits the ability to wear a mask
  • Persons unable to place or remove a mask without assistance
  • BC Ferries employees working behind a physical barrier or within employee only areas provided physical distancing is maintained

 

* In the event that a passenger cannot wear a mask or face covering due to medical reasons, BC Ferries may require passengers to present documentation from a healthcare professional. This is a new Transport Canada requirement for ferry operators across Canada.

Passengers are reminded to continue to maintain physical distance while wearing a mask.
 
As defined by the Public Health Agency of Canada, a mask should fit securely to the head with ties or ear loops, be made of at least two layers of tightly woven material fabric (such as cotton or linen) and be large enough to completely and comfortably cover the nose and mouth without gaping.

 

Transport Canada - Closed deck regulation - reinstatement on September 30th

The temporary flexibility Transport Canada granted ferry operators that allows passengers to remain in their vehicle on enclosed vehicle decks is being rescinded by the regulator on September 30th, 2020. Transport Canada allowed this temporary flexibility earlier this summer in response to COVID-19. BC Ferries must comply with Transport Canada regulations. Starting on September 30th, passengers loaded on enclosed lower decks will be required to leave their vehicles.

Learn more about the reinstatement of the Transport Canada regulation

View frequently asked questions

 

Transport Canada - COVID-19 screening

For any route longer than 30 minutes, BC Ferries will screen all customers for COVID-19 symptoms and restrict travel to any customer that does not meet the screening requirements, as per the federal guidelines.

Prior to entering a BC Ferries’ terminal, customers need to answer the following questions:

  1. Do you have a fever and a cough?
  2. Do you have a fever and breathing difficulty?
  3. Have you been refused boarding in the past 14 days due to a medical reason related to COVID-19?
  4. Are you the subject of a provincial/territorial or local public health order? Note: A provincial/territorial or local public health order is typically a quarantine order issued to a person who has tested positive or is presumed positive to COVID-19
  5. Are you in possession of a face covering that covers your mouth and nose, and do you agree to wear this covering when outside your vehicle at terminals and while on board ferries?

If you answer yes to any of questions 1 to 4 and/or no to question 5 above, or refuse to answer any of the questions, BC Ferries will deny you boarding. Customers not displaying symptoms and under a directive to self-isolate at home may be permitted on board but will be required to maintain physical distance by remaining in their vehicle.

BC Ferries has implemented measures in order to ensure that customers with serious medical conditions and a need for time sensitive treatments are able to continue to travel. Customers can communicate their travel needs to the ticket agent when they arrive at the terminal. Reservations are recommended, but non-reserved travel will be prioritized based on the essential travel needs.

View more details on Transport Canada’s announcement

Book in advance to avoid lengthy waits as sailings are limited. Check-in processing takes longer due to screening protocols in place.
 

Malahat Nation

Malahat Nation is currently under a Shelter in Place order that took effect January 8, 2021.

We ask that all Mill Bay ferry customers please wear a mask when on, or transiting to BC Ferries Mill Bay terminal outside of a vehicle. Commuting customers please see the request below from Malahat Nation regarding parking on Mill Bay Road.

For further information, please see malahatnation.com.

 

Northern routes

For more information on our current Northern schedules, visit bcferries.com/schedules.

Many communities served by BC Ferries have issued advisories to travelers notifying them of limited supplies, healthcare equipment and resources. These communities include Haida Gwaii, Bella Bella, Klemtu, and Bella Coola. Customers should inform themselves of local situations and remain committed to essential travel only.
For more information about travel and restrictions in these northern communities, see:

Foot passengers

When travelling, we require customers wear a face covering onboard or in our terminals. Reservations for foot passengers are available for travel between Tsawwassen - Southern Gulf Islands and our North Coast routes, and can now be made online.  On all other routes, foot passengers will be accommodated on a first come, first served basis until passenger capacity has been reached, and tickets may be purchased at the terminal.

 

BC Ferries Vacations

Customers with BC Ferries Vacation bookings affected by the COVID-19 restrictions (in effect November 7 - February 5, 2021) can contact us to change or cancel their booking. If you require immediate assistance, please contact BC Ferries Vacations at 1-888-223-3779 Ext. 3, or email vacations@bcferries.com. Vacations Call Centre business hours are:

  • Monday – Friday: 8:30 am – 5 pm
  • Weekends and statutory holidays: 9 am – 5 pm

 

Additional information

  • Customers requiring wheelchair assistance: We are unable to provide wheelchair assistance at terminals or on board ferries. If you require a wheelchair, request one at the terminal. We ask that you travel with your own wheelchair assistant if required.

  • For more information on travelling with BC Ferries during the COVID-19 Pandemic click here
  • Updates from our President and CEO Mark Collins

Vehicles with U.S. license plates travelling on the Ferries

Canada Border Services Agency is screening people entering Canada at the borders. BC Ferries does not have a mandate to restrict travel.

 

We’re in this together

We are proud of the work our dedicated employees continue to provide during this situation. Crews have been taking, and will continue to take, extra measures to ensure continued safe transport of critical goods and supplies to coastal B.C. communities. If you have a chance to relay a ‘thank-you’ to our teams online, please do.

BC Ferries provides a lifeline to remote and to coastal communities in British Columbia, and will continue to provide vital services, such as delivering medical supplies and groceries to support communities.

For more information on all the steps BC Ferries is taking during COVID-19, visit our COVID-19 response page. For more information on schedules visit bcferries.com/schedules. BC Ferries hopes to resume the levels of service customers have come to expect soon.

Read more

Website privacy statement

Last revised November 25, 2020

British Columbia Ferry Services Inc. (“BC Ferries”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible personal information management practices in accordance with British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable laws, such as the Coastal Ferry Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Personal information
Personal information is defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than contact information, which is information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email, or business fax number of the individual.
Collection, use & disclosure of personal information
When you contact BC Ferries in person, by phone, by e-mail, online, or use our website to create an account for one of our products and services, use or purchase our products and services, complete transactions, sign-up to receive notices, promotional or other electronic messages from us, or for customer service, you may voluntarily provide personal information, such as your:
 
  • Personal name;
  • Personal contact information, including email, mailing address, telephone number and fax number;
  • Login and password information;
  • Credit card information;
  • Travel reservation, booking and other transaction details; 
  • Vacation arrangements; and
  • Other details related to the subject matter you are communicating with us about.

BC Ferries collects your personal information in accordance with section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We may collect your personal information to:
  • Provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Administer your account or process your reservations and other transactions with us;
  • Process payments with our payment services provider(s);
  • Confirm your identity;
  • Facilitate your travel and your BC Ferries Vacations arrangements;
  • Support public health, including contact tracing;
  • Generate your transaction or travel history with us;
  • Comply with Transport Canada regulations or other statutory, legal or regulatory requirements; and
  • Contact and correspond with you, including sending you notifications and information you have requested, obtaining your input or feedback on your travel or on your vacations packages, or communicating with you about commercial or administrative matters. In addition, only if you opt to receive such communications, we may send you promotional information and other notices about our products, services and offers which we or our computer systems have identified as potentially of interest to you based on your purchasing history and preferences.

You can choose not to provide certain requested personal information, but then you may not be able to use certain products or services provided by BC Ferries or access or use certain features of our website.

Personal information is normally collected directly from you but may also be received from a third party, such as a travel agent acting on your authority or from a credit card service provider if the information is for the purpose of making an online payment to BC Ferries, or as otherwise collected by BC Ferries in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Your personal information will be used and disclosed only as authorized or required by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law. We may disclose your personal information, for instance, to our employees or our service providers who need it to perform their duties and to others in specific circumstances, such as:
 
  • Payment processors;
  • When the products and services we are providing to you require us to give information to third parties, such as third party suppliers or agents of products and services you have purchased (for example, vacation services or accommodation);
  • Law enforcement;
  • Emergency contacts;
  • Civil proceedings; and
  • Auditors, regulators or insurers.

BC Ferries complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act’s requirements regarding the storage, access to, or disclosure of personal information outside Canada.

Unless we have your consent, we will only use your information for the purpose it was obtained or compiled, or for a use consistent with that purpose, or otherwise as is permitted by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact foipp@bcferries.com
Sale of personal information
BC Ferries does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

You have the ability to accept cookies through our website, which will reside on your computer, that third party marketing and advertising organizations can use either to display advertising on our website or to place our advertising on other websites you might visit. See digital markers and behavioural advertising below for further details. For more information about cookies, how BC Ferries uses them, and your options for disabling them, please see our cookie policy.
Social media collection notice
The personal information you post on social media with respect to BC Ferries, including on our social media presences, may be collected by us under section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public and promotion respecting proposed or existing initiatives, policies, proposals, programs or activities of BC Ferries; to make service enhancements where necessary; for follow-up as required; or for a use consistent with those purposes. Please be aware that personal information you disclose on social media with respect to BC Ferries may be disclosed, stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers not belonging to BC Ferries. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any contact information including names, phone numbers or e-mail addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures, unless you have their consent or the authority to do so.
Visiting our website
When you visit the BC Ferries website, our web server may automatically collect certain information, such as:
 
  • Internet Protocol address of your device;
  • Domain name;
  • Type of device;
  • Operating system;
  • Browser type;
  • Pages viewed;
  • Origin of a referral to BC Ferries' website (called a traffic source; e.g., Google.com);
  • Users and number of sessions (called unique visitors and volume of visits);
  • City/region/country of origin;
  • Session flow;
  • Products and services purchased;
  • Revenue generated; and
  • Content downloaded.
We may use the information that our website automatically collects for our internal purposes and for sharing with other organizations with which we have a commercial relationship. This information is used to administer our website, to monitor and measure its use and protect its security, to improve its functionality and content, to provide you with the products and services you have requested or purchased, and to provide you with the best possible web experience.
Digital markers (including Cookies)
A digital marker is created by a website visitor’s Internet browser to maintain certain pieces of information for the website to reference during the same or subsequent visits. Examples of digital markers are cookies or HTML5 Web storage. Among other things, digital markers can allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the website, and track what information is viewed on a website.

BC Ferries uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of our website. Digital markers are created when you visit our website. Sessional markers exist while you remain on our website, and persistent markers continue to exist after you have left our website.

During your visit, your Internet browser exchanges data with BC Ferries’ web server. However, the digital markers used by us do not allow us to identify individuals unless a visitor specifically informs us of their identity, e.g., booking online or sending us correspondence through the website.

For more information about cookies, how BC Ferries uses them, and your options for disabling them, please see our cookie policy.
Behavioural Advertising
We may partner with third party marketing and advertising organizations either to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other websites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies and eTags to gather information about your activities on our website and other websites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. We ask for your consent before using these technologies with you. If you consent but no longer wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out of BC Ferries’ marketing cookies by clicking here and by following the directions included in BC Ferries’ cookie policy to remove cookies from your browser that you may have previously accepted.
Social media features
Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Twitter Tweet button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are hosted by third parties. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
Service notices, marketing and communications 
BC Ferries will add you to our electronic subscription lists only if you provide your consent. If you choose to receive service notices, newsletters, special offers and promotions, news releases or other electronic messages from BC Ferries we will, where legally required, provide our contact information and a method to unsubscribe from receiving further electronic messages from us with each electronic message we send you. Please note unsubscribe requests may not apply to non-promotional electronic messages, such as receipts for purchases, information on the status of your purchase, booking confirmations or notices of any changes to your itinerary. In addition, if you unsubscribe you may still receive electronic messages where such messages are required or permitted by law, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

BC Ferries collects information about recipients of the onBoard newsletter, including on-page user interaction, also known as click and read activity. This information is used to understand customer interest in the newsletter, including particular promotions, news and contests. BC Ferries will use this information to tailor our communications with individual customers only if they have first consented.
Contests and surveys
BC Ferries may run contests or conduct online surveys. Your participation in contests or surveys is entirely voluntary. Contest or survey information, such as age or other restrictions, can be found along with the specific contest or survey details.
Aggregated data
BC Ferries may also generate analyses and aggregated data (collectively, “Aggregated Data”) derived from personal information we collect and from the use of BC Ferries’ website, products and services. Aggregated Data will anonymize and aggregate information, and will be the sole property of BC Ferries. The identity and personal information of individuals will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data. We may use Aggregated Data for our internal purposes and for sharing with other organizations with which we have a commercial relationship. Aggregated Data may be used for purposes such as developing or enhancing products and services that meet the needs of our customers, and for marketing.
Your information rights
Access and correction: You may request access to your personal information and/or correction of that information by contacting us at the address noted below. If you seek records containing your personal information in electronic form, we will provide copies of the records in that form with our response, where it is reasonable to do so. Visit our freedom of information page for more details.

Processing: You may request details about how we process your personal information. Subject to legal, regulatory or other requirements or circumstances, we will tell you:

 
  • Whether your personal information is being collected, used or disclosed, the categories of personal information, and the purposes for so doing; and
  • Recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal information has been disclosed.

Consent: Where BC Ferries has asked for and you have given BC Ferries your written consent to use or disclose your personal information for a specific purpose, you may at any time contact us to withdraw your consent on a go-forward basis, unless your consent was given as part of a contractual agreement. If you choose to withdraw your consent, you understand you may not be able to use or receive certain products or services provided by BC Ferries that relate to that consent. Please note that if you withdraw consent BC Ferries may still collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law, including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Accuracy: You can help BC Ferries maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. When you contact us to request a change, we may ask for further details to confirm your identity or the request. If you have an account on our website, you can update your details when you sign in.
Retention and storage of personal information
BC Ferries securely retains and disposes of personal information in accordance with our records retention schedules. The period of the retention of your personal information will vary depending on why it was collected, and on business, administrative, legal, financial or other factors. BC Ferries retains your personal information for at least one year if it has been used to make a decision affecting you. Unless authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable law, we store all personal information in Canada.
Security
BC Ferries takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We use technological, physical and administrative procedures intended to prevent the unauthorized access, collection, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or disposal of personal information.

Although we have security measures in place, you should be aware there is an element of risk whenever you send or receive information using the Internet. You should always carefully consider what information you choose to share. It is also your responsibility to safeguard your user identifications, passwords or any other special identifiers used to access our website.
Links to other websites
BC Ferries’ website includes links to other websites. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website. BC Ferries’ privacy statement does not apply to these other websites. BC Ferries has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you access another organization's website through our website, you should read that organization's privacy policy to determine its website practices.
Oversight
We encourage you to contact us at the address below if you have any questions or concerns about how we administer your personal information.

BC Ferries’ privacy practices are subject to independent oversight by British Columbia’s Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner. View the Commissioner’s website.
Updates to privacy statement
BC Ferries may review and update this privacy statement from time to time to ensure it is consistent with current privacy management and website administration practices. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents of our privacy statement.

Contact us

For general questions about how we administer your personal information, call our customer service team at:

1-888-BC FERRY (1-888-223-3779)

To exercise your information rights, please visit our Freedom of Information page or call, email or write to our FOIPP Office Manager at:

FOIPP@bcferries.com

Manager, FOIPP Office
BC Ferries Head Office
Suite 500, 1321 Blanshard Street
Victoria, BC V8W 0B7

250-978-1502