Route

Victoria (Swartz Bay) to Mayne Island (Village Bay)

This is a non-bookable route. Fares are paid at the terminal at the time of travel.

 View printable Southern Gulf Islands schedules


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:00 am
6:50 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

5:05 am
6:55 am 1h 50m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

9:10 am
11:10 am 2h

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:20 am 55m

Non-stop

2:10 pm
3:30 pm 1h 20m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

3:20 pm
5:16 pm 1h 56m

Except on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:20 pm
5:14 pm 54m

Except on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Non-stop

6:15 pm
8:05 pm 1h 50m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

7:05 pm
8:25 pm 1h 20m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

8:10 pm
9:25 pm 1h 15m

Except on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

Tuesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:00 am
6:50 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

5:05 am
6:55 am 1h 50m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

9:10 am
11:10 am 2h

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:20 am 55m

Non-stop

3:20 pm
5:16 pm 1h 56m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:20 pm
5:14 pm 54m

Non-stop

8:10 pm
9:25 pm 1h 15m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:00 am
6:50 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

5:05 am
6:55 am 1h 50m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

9:10 am
11:10 am 2h

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:20 am 55m

Non-stop

3:20 pm
5:16 pm 1h 56m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:20 pm
5:14 pm 54m

Non-stop

8:10 pm
9:25 pm 1h 15m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:00 am
6:50 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

5:05 am
6:55 am 1h 50m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

9:10 am
11:10 am 2h

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:20 am 55m

Non-stop

3:30 pm
5:27 pm 1h 57m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:40 pm
5:34 pm 54m

Non-stop

7:50 pm
8:41 pm 51m

Non-stop

Fridays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:00 am
6:50 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

5:05 am
6:55 am 1h 50m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

9:10 am
11:10 am 2h

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:20 am 55m

Non-stop

3:30 pm
5:27 pm 1h 57m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:40 pm
5:34 pm 54m

Non-stop

7:50 pm
8:41 pm 51m

Non-stop

Saturdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:50 am
8:40 am 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

9:05 am
10:25 am 1h 20m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

10:30 am
11:20 am 50m

Non-stop

2:40 pm
4:00 pm 1h 20m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

5:25 pm
6:20 pm 55m

Non-stop

8:05 pm
9:20 pm 1h 15m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

Sundays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
5:55 am
7:55 am 2h

Only on Jun 30, Jul 14, 28, Aug 11 & 25

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

6:20 am
7:10 am 50m

No passengers permitted - only sails on Jun 30, Jul 14, 28, Aug 11 & 25.

Dangerous goods only

Non-stop

10:00 am
10:55 am 55m

Non-stop

2:10 pm
3:30 pm 1h 20m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

6:15 pm
8:05 pm 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

7:05 pm
8:25 pm 1h 20m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)



Swartz Bay terminal is located at the end of Highway 17, to the north of Victoria on Vancouver Island. Sailings departing from Swartz Bay provide service to Tsawwassen (Vancouver), Fulford Harbour (Salt Spring Island) and the Southern Gulf Islands. Visit Lands End Café for a range of food and beverage options.

Check-in times

For travel to Vancouver (Tsawwassen) with a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles opens 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.
  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

For travel without a reservation or on a non-bookable route – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal. 

  • Ticket sales and check-in for foot passengers close 10 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure.
  • Ticket sales and check-in for vehicles close 5 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure.

Assured Loading – If you have an Assured Loading Card and plan to use it, arrive at the terminal 20 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure and provide your card to the ticket agent.

Saturna Island travel: Arrive at the terminal 15 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing time to receive priority boarding. Sailings offering priority boarding include:

  • Peak Season sailings at 3:20 pm Monday – Wednesday, and 3:30 pm Thursday and Friday
  • Shoulder and Off Peak Season sailings at 3:10 pm Monday – Friday

Travellers are offered priority due to the length of time between sailings to Saturna Island.


Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Jun 20, 2024.

Route

Mayne Island (Village Bay) to Victoria (Swartz Bay)

This is a non-bookable route. Fares are paid at the terminal at the time of travel.

 View printable Southern Gulf Islands schedules


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:05 am
8:00 am 55m

Non-stop

11:40 am
1:07 pm 1h 27m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

12:45 pm
1:35 pm 50m

Non-stop

3:40 pm
4:57 pm 1h 17m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

5:30 pm
6:20 pm 50m

Except on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Non-stop

8:15 pm
9:58 pm 1h 43m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

8:45 pm
10:03 pm 1h 18m

Only on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

9:35 pm
11:24 pm 1h 49m

Except on Jul 1, Aug 5 & Sep 2

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Tuesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:05 am
8:00 am 55m

Non-stop

11:40 am
1:07 pm 1h 27m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

12:45 pm
1:35 pm 50m

Non-stop

5:30 pm
6:20 pm 50m

Non-stop

9:35 pm
11:24 pm 1h 49m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:05 am
8:00 am 55m

Non-stop

11:40 am
1:07 pm 1h 27m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

12:45 pm
1:35 pm 50m

Non-stop

5:30 pm
6:20 pm 50m

Non-stop

9:35 pm
11:24 pm 1h 49m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:05 am
8:00 am 55m

Non-stop

11:40 am
1:07 pm 1h 27m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

12:45 pm
1:35 pm 50m

Non-stop

5:45 pm
6:38 pm 53m

Non-stop

8:50 pm
10:40 pm 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Fridays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:05 am
8:00 am 55m

Non-stop

11:40 am
1:07 pm 1h 27m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

12:45 pm
1:35 pm 50m

Non-stop

5:45 pm
6:38 pm 53m

Non-stop

8:50 pm
10:40 pm 1h 50m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Saturdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
8:50 am
9:45 am 55m

Non-stop

10:35 am
11:30 am 55m

Non-stop

11:35 am
2:18 pm 2h 43m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

4:10 pm
5:05 pm 55m

Non-stop

6:30 pm
7:45 pm 1h 15m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

9:30 pm
10:20 pm 50m

Non-stop

Sundays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
8:05 am
8:55 am 50m

Non-stop

10:55 am
12:10 pm 1h 15m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

11:05 am
1:34 pm 2h 29m

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

3:40 pm
4:57 pm 1h 17m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

8:15 pm
9:58 pm 1h 43m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

8:45 pm
10:03 pm 1h 18m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)



Village Bay terminal is located on the west side of Mayne Island, at the end of Village Bay Road. Sailings departing from Village Bay connect to the Southern Gulf Islands, Tsawwassen (Vancouver) and Swartz Bay (Victoria). Some destinations require stops or transfers.

Check-in times

For travel to Vancouver (Tsawwassen) with a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in opens 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.
  • Booking check-in closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.

For travel without a reservation or on a non-bookable route – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal.

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 5 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles.

Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Jun 20, 2024.

Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to