Travel advisory: Planned website outage - Saturday, April 20th at 6 pm View ×

In order to perform routine scheduled maintenance to improve the digital experience, security and performance of our systems, the website and mobile app will be unavailable from 6:00 pm tonight until approximately 8:00 am tomorrow morning.

We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience.

Read more

Route

Graham Island (Skidegate) to Prince Rupert

 Important

Vehicles and passengers arriving on the 7:00 am sailing from Alliford Bay and transferring to the 8:30 am sailing to Prince Rupert will be permitted to board, even though they arrive 30 minutes past the regular 90-minute cut-off time.


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 am
5:00 pm 7h

Non-stop

Tuesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
8:30 am
3:00 pm 6h 30m

Only on Apr 9, 23, May 7 & 21

Non-stop

10:00 am
5:00 pm 7h

Except on Apr 9, 23, May 7 & 21

Non-stop

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 pm
6:00 am 8h

Only on May 29

Non-stop

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 pm
7:00 am 9h

Only on Apr 4, 18, May 2, 16 & 30

Non-stop

Fridays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
12:30 am
7:00 am 6h 30m

Only on Apr 12, 26, May 10 & 24
Note: This sailing departs just after midnight

Non-stop



Reservations are strongly recommended for this route.

Skidegate terminal on Haida Gwaii is located on the south coast of Graham Island. Sailings departing from Skidegate provide service to Alliford Bay (Moresby Island, Haida Gwaii) and Prince Rupert on BC’s North Coast.

Check in times

For travel to Prince Rupert

With a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 90 to 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in opens 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*
  • Booking check-in closes 90 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*   

Without a reservation – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal.

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 20 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*

*Hostled vehicles – Reservation check-in and ticket sales for hostled vehicles close 4 hours prior to the scheduled departure.

For travel to Alliford Bay

  • Travel is based on order of arrival at the terminal
  • Ticket sales and check-in close 3 minutes for vehicle and 5 minutes for foot passengers

Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Apr 20, 2024.

Route

Prince Rupert to Graham Island (Skidegate)


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 pm
5:00 am 7h

Only on Apr 8, 22, May 6 & 20

Non-stop

10:00 pm
6:00 am 8h

Except on Apr 8, 22, May 6 & 20

Non-stop

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 am
5:00 pm 7h

Only on May 29

Non-stop

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 am
5:00 pm 7h

Only on Apr 4, 18, May 2, 16 & 30

Non-stop

2:30 pm
9:00 pm 6h 30m

Only on Apr 11, 25, May 9 & 23

Non-stop

Sundays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
10:00 pm
6:00 am 8h

Non-stop



Reservations are strongly recommended for this route.

Prince Rupert terminal is located on Kaien Island on the northwest coast of BC. The terminal is at the west end of Highway 16, and is a 10 minute drive south of the city of Prince Rupert. Sailings departing from Prince Rupert provide service to Port Hardy and Skidegate (Haida Gwaii) with a connector service to Klemtu, Bella Bella, Shearwater, Ocean Falls and Bella Coola.

Check-in times

With a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 90 to 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in opens 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*
  • Booking check-in closes 90 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*

Without a reservation – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal.

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 20 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles.*

*Hostled vehicles – Reservation check-in and ticket sales for hostled vehicles close 4 hours prior to the scheduled departure.


Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Apr 20, 2024.

Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to