Route

Mayne Island (Village Bay) to Vancouver (Tsawwassen)

Mayne Island thru fare

For an alternate route to this destination use thru fares between Southern Gulf Islands - Vancouver (Tsawwassen)

 View printable Southern Gulf Islands schedules

Let the ticket agent know at your first point of departure that you are travelling thru fare to obtain a voucher, which you will hand over to the Swartz Bay ticket agent on arrival at the booth. Connections are not guaranteed.


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:55 am
9:20 am 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

12:45 pm
4:35 pm 3h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

4:20 pm
5:30 pm 1h 10m

Only on May 20

Non-stop

5:15 pm
6:50 pm 1h 35m

Except on May 20

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

7:55 pm
9:05 pm 1h 10m

Only on May 20

Non-stop

Tuesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:55 am
9:20 am 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

12:45 pm
4:35 pm 3h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

5:15 pm
6:50 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:55 am
9:20 am 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

12:45 pm
4:35 pm 3h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

5:15 pm
6:50 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:55 am
9:20 am 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

12:45 pm
4:35 pm 3h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

5:15 pm
6:50 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Fridays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:55 am
9:20 am 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

12:45 pm
4:35 pm 3h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

5:45 pm
6:55 pm 1h 10m

Non-stop

8:35 pm
10:00 pm 1h 25m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Saturdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:10 am
10:35 am 3h 25m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

11:10 am
12:20 pm 1h 10m

Non-stop

4:15 pm
5:45 pm 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

6:15 pm
10:35 pm 4h 20m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Sundays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:45 am
9:15 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

11:15 am
2:35 pm 3h 20m

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

4:20 pm
5:30 pm 1h 10m

Non-stop

7:55 pm
9:05 pm 1h 10m

Non-stop



Village Bay terminal is located on the west side of Mayne Island, at the end of Village Bay Road. Sailings departing from Village Bay connect to the Southern Gulf Islands, Tsawwassen (Vancouver) and Swartz Bay (Victoria). Some destinations require stops or transfers.

Check-in times

For travel to Vancouver (Tsawwassen) with a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in opens 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.
  • Booking check-in closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles.

For travel without a reservation or on a non-bookable route – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal.

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 5 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles.

Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Jun 15, 2024.

Route

Vancouver (Tsawwassen) to Mayne Island (Village Bay)

Tsawwassen thru fare

For an alternate route to this destination use thru fares between Vancouver (Tsawwassen) - Southern Gulf Islands

 View printable Southern Gulf Islands schedules

Notify the agent at the Tsawwassen ticket booth if you are traveling via thru fare to Mayne Island (Village Bay). Connections are not guaranteed.


Mondays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:10 am 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:55 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

11:00 am
3:30 pm 4h 30m

Only on May 20

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

1:00 pm
5:10 pm 4h 10m

Except on May 20

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

6:20 pm
7:30 pm 1h 10m

Only on May 20

Non-stop

7:30 pm
9:05 pm 1h 35m

Except on May 20

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Tuesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:10 am 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:55 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

1:00 pm
5:10 pm 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

7:30 pm
9:05 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Wednesdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:10 am 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:55 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

1:00 pm
5:10 pm 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

7:30 pm
9:05 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Thursdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:10 am 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:55 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

1:00 pm
5:10 pm 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

7:30 pm
9:05 pm 1h 35m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Fridays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:10 am 4h 10m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

10:25 am
11:55 am 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

1:00 pm
5:07 pm 4h 7m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

4:05 pm
5:35 pm 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

6:45 pm
8:15 pm 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Saturdays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
9:15 am
10:25 am 1h 10m

Non-stop

11:00 am
3:50 pm 4h 50m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

1:00 pm
4:55 pm 3h 55m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

3:00 pm
7:55 pm 4h 55m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

10:00 pm
11:30 pm 1h 30m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

Sundays

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:00 am
11:05 am 4h 5m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Saturna Island (Lyall Harbour)

9:55 am
11:27 am 1h 32m

Stop Galiano Island (Sturdies Bay)

11:00 am
3:30 pm 4h 30m

Thru fare Victoria (Swartz Bay)

Stop Pender Island (Otter Bay)

6:20 pm
7:30 pm 1h 10m

Non-stop



Tsawwassen terminal is a 36 km drive from downtown Vancouver and is located at the southwest end of Highway 17 in Delta. Sailings departing from Tsawwassen provide service to Swartz Bay (Victoria), Duke Point (Nanaimo) and the Southern Gulf Islands. Visit the Tsawwassen Quay for shopping and a range of food and beverage options.

Check-in times

With a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

Booking check-in opens 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers and vehicles bound for all destinations.

  • To Victoria (Swartz Bay) and Nanaimo (Duke Point): Booking check-in closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers* and vehicles.
  • To the Southern Gulf Islands: Booking check-in closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure for foot passengers, and 40 minutes for vehicles.

Without a reservation – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal. 

  • Ticket sales and check-in for foot passengers close 10 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure.
  • Ticket sales and check-in for vehicles close 5 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure.

Assured Loading for travel to Victoria (Swartz Bay) and Nanaimo (Duke Point) – If you have an Assured Loading Card and plan to use it, arrive at the terminal 20 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure and provide your card to the ticket agent.

*Booking check-in for foot passenger group bookings closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.


Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Jun 15, 2024.

Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to