Route

Vancouver (Horseshoe Bay) to Sunshine Coast (Langdale)


MONDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:30 PM
7:10 PM 0h 40m

Only on: 01 APR

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

TUESDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

WEDNESDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

THURSDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

FRIDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

SATURDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

SUNDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
7:30 AM
8:10 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

9:45 AM
10:25 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

11:55 AM
12:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

2:10 PM
2:50 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

4:20 PM
5:00 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:30 PM
6:10 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:50 PM
8:30 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:55 PM
11:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop



Horseshoe Bay terminal is located in West Vancouver, at the west end of the Trans-Canada Highway. The terminal is a 25 minute drive from downtown Vancouver. Sailings departing from Horseshoe Bay provide service to Langdale (Sunshine Coast) and Snug Cove (Bowen Island).

Check-in times

For travel to Nanaimo (Departure Bay) with a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles opens 120 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.
  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

For travel without a reservation or on a non-bookable route – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal. 

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 10 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles

Assured Loading for travel between Vancouver (Horseshoe Bay) and Nanaimo (Departure Bay) – If you have an Assured Loading Card and plan to use it, arrive at the terminal 20 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure and provide your card to the ticket agent.

Note: Assured Loading is not available for travel between Vancouver (Horseshoe Bay) and Sunshine Coast (Langdale).

Transportation from the terminal – Make sure to plan accordingly when arriving on a later sailing as public transit may not be available.

Check here for more information if travelling between Vancouver, Sunshine Coast and Texada Island.


Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Apr 14, 2024.

Route

Sunshine Coast (Langdale) to Vancouver (Horseshoe Bay)

Busy weekend of travel on this route from March 28 to April 1

Customers without a booking will face multiple sailing waits and may not be able to travel. Consider booking and travelling as a foot passenger or during less busy times of the day to avoid sailing waits. View current conditions for the latest travel information.

For information on the status of today’s sailings and any cancellations, check current conditions.


MONDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

7:40 PM
8:20 PM 0h 40m

Only on: 01 APR

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

TUESDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

WEDNESDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

THURSDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

FRIDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

SATURDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

SUNDAY

Depart
Arrive DURATION STOP DETAILS
6:20 AM
7:00 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:40 AM
9:20 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

10:50 AM
11:30 AM 0h 40m

Non-stop

1:05 PM
1:45 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

3:15 PM
3:55 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

5:25 PM
6:05 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

6:40 PM
7:20 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop

8:55 PM
9:35 PM 0h 40m

Non-stop



Langdale terminal is located on the Sunshine Coast and is a 10 minute drive from the community of Gibsons. The terminal provides service to Horseshoe Bay (Vancouver) as well as a foot passenger service to Gambier Island & Keats Island. During the summer, there is a Marketplace on-site with food and shopping options.

Check-in times

With a reservation – Arrive at the terminal 30 to 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure. Your booking will not be honoured and travel will be based on your order of arrival at the terminal if you arrive before booking check-in has opened, or after booking check-in has closed.

  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles opens 60 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.
  • Booking check-in for foot passenger groups and vehicles closes 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Without a reservation – Travel is based on your order of arrival at the terminal. 

  • Ticket sales and check-in close 5 minutes prior to the scheduled sailing departure for foot passengers and vehicles.

Check here for more information if travelling between Vancouver, Sunshine Coast and Texada Island.


Note: Schedules subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  Apr 14, 2024.

BC Ferries app

Download the BC Ferries app 

Manage your trips, your way! Download the app today on the App Store or Google Play Store.

People onboard BC Ferries on the outer deck

Travel Tips

Check out our travel tips and make your next journey a smooth sailing. See you on board soon.

Mother and daughter sailing on BC Ferries

Sailing Specials

Check out BC Ferries sailing specials before you sail, to see how you can save!

Very weak Weak Medium Strong Very strong password.strength.unsafepwd Too short Use %d - %m characters with a mix of any 3 [upper case letters, lower case letters, numbers & symbols] 8 32 Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Password must be less than 32 characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Enter current password Enter valid email address Password not valid Select account type Enter first name Enter last name Confirm Email Not Valid Password must be more than eight characters and contain a mix of any three of the following: upper case letters, numbers and symbols. Passwords do not match Enter valid postal/zip code Loading... Please wait... Stores loaded View schedule from View sailing status from Discover our routes from to